Privacy Policy

Date: March 2014

BES IT Systems respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains when and why we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by BES IT Systems to help protect your personal information.

  • When and why BES IT Systems collects your information
  • How BES IT Systems uses your information
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties
  • Accuracy/Access
  • Security
  • Changes

When and why BES IT Systems collects your information:

BES IT Systems collects the information you give us either via online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information BES IT Systems will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

BES IT Systems makes limited use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your interaction within our website(s) as well as to personalise the experiences you have on our website(s). You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How BES IT Systems uses your information:

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, giveaways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from BES IT Systems, you may opt out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from BES IT Systems by following the special instructions
in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Disclosure of your information to third parties:

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf.

Most often this information is supplied to manufacturers (eg. Microsoft, Hewlett Packard, IBM etc) so that they can supply software licences under your registered name/identity and it also enables the manufacture to perform authorise warranty repairs on purchased hardware.

Accuracy / Access:

If you believe that BES IT Systems may hold personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by using this web form or email our Privacy Officer at privacy@bes.com.au

Security:

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to BES IT Systems.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to BES IT Systems online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Changes:

BES IT Systems may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.